discover

PRIVACY POLICY

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information, which we call “personal data”.

We would appreciate the chance to deal with any concerns you have, please email us via info@discoverbrean.co.uk. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at www.ico.org.uk.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You may give us data orally, by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email, social media or otherwise, for example when you:
• sign up to receive our e-newsletter
• contact us with any queries
• request marketing to be sent to you
• enter a competition, promotion or survey
• give us some feedback.

We may also receive personal data about you from third parties and public sources.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

Names.
Email addresses.
IP address.
We may also collect the following information:
Addresses.
Phone numbers.
Holiday dates and details.
Customer feedback.
Promotional photography and videography.
Social Media Followers:
Names / usernames.
Message content & comments.
Page insight information.

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to.

To manage our relationship with you which will include:
(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
(b) Notifying you about changes to our organisation which are relevant to you:
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how people use our business)

To administer and protect our business and our website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data):
(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you:
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop and grow our business)

Asking you to partake in a review, prize draw, competition or complete a survey:
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how people use our business, to develop and grow our business)

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you:
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how people use our business, to develop and grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, relationships and experiences:
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of people for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

PROMOTIONAL OFFERS

We may use your personal data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you.

We may then use your personal data to send you marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

We use a third party provider to deliver our e-newsletter. Each campaign collects statistics about opening and click rates using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. MailChimp’s servers are located in the United States. Because MailChimp certifies to the Privacy Shield framework, they can lawfully receive EU data. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice.

OTHER MARKETING

We will get your express opt-in consent before we use your personal data for any other marketing purpose or share it with any third party for marketing purposes.

OPTING OUT

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time. Please click ‘Unsubscribe’ in the footer of our marketing emails or contact us directly.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your device to help the website provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain preferences, store information, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. If you would prefer to disable cookies on this website and on others, you can do so via your browser settings.

Our website also uses third party applications and plug-ins. Please see the Privacy Policies of these third party apps for more information.

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

However, if we need to use your personal data for a new purpose and the law allows us to do so, we will notify you and explain the legal basis for our actions.

VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE

If we want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this.

When someone visits our website, we may use a third-party service to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Our website includes links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

IF YOU CONTACT US VIA SOCIAL MEDIA

We sometimes use a third-party provider to manage our social media accounts, such as Hootsuite or Tweetdeck. Messages received on social media platforms will be stored as long as reasonably necessary.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

We will only knowingly enter into a contract with adults. Children’s data (names and ages) is collected when they are added on to a booking. This is necessary for our legitimate interests (performing the contract).

No fee usually required – You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.